Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy policy of Pegara, Inc. (“Pegara”, “our”, “we” and “us”) and its websites at www.brainsalvation.com, www.pegara.com, and any other website maintained or operated by Pegara (collectively, the “Website”) in connection with information collected by Pegara, your Personal Information, use of brainsalvation™, the brainsalvation Diet program, and/or any other interactions with us (“Services”). This Privacy Policy covers any information transmitted by you to Pegara in connection with the Services, whether such transmittal is made through the Website, by secure messaging system, by text message, by oral communication, or by any other method.

As our business changes, this Privacy Policy will also change and Pegara reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. If you use Services, you should check our Website periodically for changes. If you continue to use the Website or the Services, such continued use will show your acceptance of any changes.

This Privacy Policy does not cover any of your information when it is in your possession, nor does this Privacy Policy cover information that may be displayed or visible on any device that you use to access the Website or the Services.

  • What Information Does Pegara Collect and How are the Data Used?

    Pegara collects only the types of personal and non-Personal Information described below that are necessary for our legitimate business purposes, and we maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of this information.

    Pegara retains your information for as long as you use the Services and maintain an account with us. We will also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with legal obligations applicable to our operations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.

  • Personal and Business Information

    When you use the Services, we may collect what is generally called “personally identifiable” information, or “Personal Information,” which is information that specifically identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information include name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card or other billing information. Personal Information also includes other information, such as date of birth, geographic area when any such information is linked to information that identifies a specific individual, gender, birthday, marital status, educational level, and health history.

    We may use this information (i) operate our business and provide the Services to you, (ii) personalize your use of the Services and gain usage insights, (iii) provide you access to third-party products and services, (iv) support research and academic research, (v) address security issues and resolve disputes, (vi) tailor our advertising and marketing, (vii) communicate with you and respond to your requests, and (viii) related activities. You have the ability to opt-out of receiving promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in a promotional communication.

    All financial and billing information that we may collect, whether now or in the future, is used solely to check the qualifications of prospective customers and to bill for Services. Billing information is not used by Pegara for marketing or promotional purposes.

    By submitting your information to us and by using the Services or the Website, you are consenting to our use of your data as described herein. If you do not consent, you should not register with Pegara, not use the Services, and not use the Website.

  • Non-Personal Information

    Certain non-Personal Information about site visits is recorded by the standard operation of the internet servers on which this website is hosted, including but not limited to (i) IP address, (ii) domain server, (iii) type of device(s) used to access the Services, (iv) web browser(s) used to access the Services, (v) referring webpage or other source through which you accessed the Services, (vi) geolocation information, and (vii) other statistics and information associated with the interaction between your browser or device and the Services. Non-personally identifiable information ("Aggregate Data") may be used for our business purposes, including but not limited to improvement of the design and content of the Website or to personalize your experience on our Website. The Aggregate Data may be shared with Pegara’s related entities, advertisers, partners and/or other third party vendors. Pegara owns all of the Aggregate Data.

    The non-Personal Information that we collect is as follows:

    • Cookies

      Pegara uses cookies on its Website to make your experience easy and meaningful and to enable certain technical operations. Cookies are files that web browsers place on a computer's hard drive and are used to tell us whether customers and visitors have previously visited our website. Usage of a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information while on our Website.

    • Social Media Cookies

      These cookies are used when you share information, including but not limited to the “Risk Reduction Score”, using a social media sharing button or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking site such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting and/or advertising activities.

    • Web Beacons

      “Web Beacons” (a.k.a. clear GIFs or pixel tags) are tiny graphic image files imbedded in a web page or email that may be used to collect anonymous information about your use of our Services, the websites of selected advertisers and the emails, special promotions or newsletters that we send you. The information collected by Web Beacons allows us to analyze how many people are using the Services, using the selected advertisers’ websites or opening our emails, and for what purpose, and also allows us to enhance our interest-based advertising.

    • Website Analytics

      We may use third-party website analytics services in connection with the Services, including, for example, to register mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity and text that you type into the Site. These website analytics services generally do not collect Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide it and generally do not track your browsing habits across websites which do not use their services

    • Mobile Device Indentifiers

      Mobile device identifiers are data stored on your mobile device that may track mobile device and data and activities occurring on and through it, as well as the applications installed on it. Mobile device identifiers enable collection of Personal Information (such as media access control, address and location) and Aggregate Data. Mobile device identifiers help Pegara learn more about our users’ demographics and internet behaviors.

    • Files

      Like many standard website servers, our web servers use log files. Log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp and number of clicks. Log files are used to analyze trends, administer the site, track aggregated users' movement and gather broad demographic information. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

  • Is Information Shared With Third Parties?

    Pegara does not sell, share, or distribute any private or Personal Information to any third parties, except as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Service, or as consented to by you.

    We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include but are not limited to registering users, processing credit card payments, sending postal mail and email, analyzing data, providing customer service, performing customer surveys. To perform these functions, these companies and individuals will have access to information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for other purposes.

    As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, customer information may be transferred to: (i) a parent or subsidiary; (ii) an acquirer of assets or equity; or (iii) a successor by merger.

    We may also release information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce an agreement with Pegara; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pegara, our users, or others. Potential use may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

  • Security

    We have industry reasonable security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control. The security measures include system and network components, and application components. When the website is accessed using Google Chrome, or a comparable internet browser, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology protects information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that the data are safe, secure, and available only to you.

    Although we make good faith efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, we do not and cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. If we become aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted or required by law.

  • Communications from Pegara

    Users who have provided contact information may occasionally receive email updates or information from Pegara. In order to respect our customers’ privacy, we present the option to decline these types of communications.

  • Choice/Opt-Out

    Users are given the opportunity to opt-out of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our Website or existing business relationship. Users who no longer wish to receive e-mail solicitations or other information from Pegara may opt-out of receiving these communications by emailing us at support@pegara.com using "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

  • Removal or Modification

    If you would like us to remove and/or modify your Personal Information and/or Non-Personal Information from our system, you may make such request by sending an e-mail to support@pegara.com. If you request deletion of your account, we may remain some information in our records after deletion of your account, including but not limited to any information or records that we are legally obligated to retain. If you request modification of your information, we will review such request and determine if modification is required. Additionally, you may modify your own information by logging into your account. We will process your request within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to send additional offers to you in the ordinary course as we process your deletion request

  • HIPAA Compliance

    To the extent Pegara and any services we offer are subject to any requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and its implementing regulations, as all may be amended from time to time (“HIPAA”), we comply with those HIPAA requirements. We comply with HIPAA to the extent required, which is not every circumstance or use relating to our operations.

  • Children’s Privacy

    Please do not use or access any part of the Service if you are under 18 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 18 years of age has obtained an account on the Service, then you may alert us at support@pegara.com, and we can take action to prevent access.

  • International Visitors

    The Service is hosted in the United States. If you choose to use the Service from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your Personal Information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Service. By providing any information, including Personal Information, on or to the Service, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

  • Links to Third Party Websites

    Our Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Pegara is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other website or the policies, content, and practices of other websites. To the extent you visit a third-party site accessible through this Website, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every website as those third-party privacy policies govern the collection and use of information provided when visiting those sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Website.

  • Changes to this Privacy Statement

    From time to time, we may change the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will do so by posting updated text on the Website, and your continued use constitutes acceptance of those changes. To ensure that you are aware of current privacy practices, we recommend that you check this site periodically.

  • Use by Physicians and Non-Physician Healthcare Providers

    Any physician or non-physician healthcare provider that submits data about another individual to Pegara for purposes of receiving the Services or accessing any third party’s product or services through Pegara represents and warrants that such physician or non-physician healthcare provider has all necessary and applicable authorizations or permissions to submit such individual’s data. In receiving such data, Pegara does not and will not become a business associate of such physician or non-physician healthcare provider under any statute or regulation governing such physician or non-physician healthcare provider’s activities or operations. Any such data submitted will be held and uses in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other applicable Pegara policy.

  • Contact Information

    Any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to the Security Administrator by e-mailing such questions to support@pegara.com or by regular mail addressed to:

    Pegara, Inc.
    Attn:
    4000 Barranca Parkway, #250
    Irvine, CA 92604
    support@pegara.com

    Effective Date: July 6, 2016